Lodging Managers
Complete Lodging Managers career guide. Discover required skills, average salary, day-to-day responsibilities, interview tips, and resume templates.
Jumpstart your Lodging Managers career
Build Your Resume
AI-tailored for Lodging Managers roles
Start free →
Portfolio Builder
Showcase projects for Lodging Managers roles
Build portfolio →
Skill Evaluator
See which Lodging Managers skills you have
Evaluate skills →
Interview Prep
Browse all interview guides
Browse guides →
Resume Templates
ATS-optimized, fully customizable
Browse templates →
What Does a Lodging Managers Do?
Plan, direct, or coordinate activities of an organization or department that provides lodging and other accommodations.
Day-to-Day Responsibilities
- 1Answer inquiries pertaining to hotel policies and services, and resolve occupants' complaints.
- 2Participate in financial activities, such as the setting of room rates, the establishment of budgets, and the allocation of funds to departments.
- 3Confer and cooperate with other managers to ensure coordination of hotel activities.
- 4Greet and register guests.
- 5Monitor the revenue activity of the hotel or facility.
- 6Manage and maintain temporary or permanent lodging facilities.
- 7Train staff members.
- 8Observe and monitor staff performance to ensure efficient operations and adherence to facility's policies and procedures.
Required Skills
- Service Orientation
- Active Listening
- Social Perceptiveness
- Speaking
- Management of Personnel Resources
- Coordination
- Writing
- Reading Comprehension
- Negotiation
- Persuasion
- Critical Thinking
- Instructing
- Active Learning
- Complex Problem Solving
- Judgment and Decision Making
- Accounting software
- Anand Systems ASI FrontDesk
- Delphi Technology
- Email software
- Enablez ResortSuite
- ePOS Business Solutions System 3 POS
- Execu/Tech Systems HOTEL Premium
- GraceSoft Easy InnKeeping Suite
- Hotel management system software
Don't have all these skills yet?
Nexfolyo shows exactly what to learn next based on your current skills.
Lodging Managers FAQs
What skills do I need to become a Lodging Managers?
+
Key skills for Lodging Managers include Service Orientation, Active Listening, Social Perceptiveness, Speaking, Management of Personnel Resources. Strong foundational knowledge in your field plus continuous learning is essential.
How much does a Lodging Managers make?
+
Lodging Managers salaries vary based on experience, location, and employer. Visit our salary guide section for detailed compensation data.
What does a Lodging Managers do day-to-day?
+
Plan, direct, or coordinate activities of an organization or department that provides lodging and other accommodations.
How long does it take to become a Lodging Managers?
+
The path to becoming a Lodging Managers varies. Many enter the field with a bachelor's degree (4 years) plus 1-3 years of entry-level experience, though bootcamps and self-study routes are increasingly common.
Ready to get started?
Build your Lodging Managers profile today
Resume, portfolio, and skill profile — all in one place. Free to start.